Hong KongPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy / Data Protection Notice
Berry Bros. & Rudd (“we”, “our”, or “us”) respects your privacy and seeks to protect your personal data. We will meet the standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) as amended from time to time. The following information describes how we gather and use your personal data as defined under the PDPO (“Data”). The amount of information Berry Bros. & Rudd holds on you and how it uses it depends on your relationship with Berry Bros. & Rudd and on what service you use, so some of the sections below may not be relevant to you.

What we use your personal information:
Berry Bros. & Rudd collects and uses your data to:

  • administer, support, improve and obtain feedback on our services;
  • detect and prevent faults, breaches of our network security;
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements or our contract terms;
  • carry out the service you request from us or if you are registered to use our service (please see the terms and conditions relating to that particular service);
  • contact you to obtain feedback on our service and any improvements we could make to it;
  • carry out internal review and improve the content of our website and services; notify user about update to our services;

Further information/marketing You have a right to ask us at any time not to contact you by way of direct marketing. You can do this by contacting hkenquiries@bbr.com with the words "personal details" in the subject line.

Direct Marketing

We intend to use your Data in direct marketing and we may not so use your Data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). We would like to use the Data in our records including your name, phone number, email and/or address to contact you about the events and promotional offers of Berry Bros. & Rudd relating to our range of wines and spirits products and our wine education and corporate hospitality.

Your Data may be used by or provided to entities (within or outside Hong Kong) of Berry Bros. & Rudd for informing you of their promotional offers and events relating to wines and spirits and our wine education and corporate hospitality. However, we will not disclose your Data to any third parties for direct marketing purposes without your consent.

Berry Bros. & Rudd offers the opportunity for you to receive an e-mail newsletter or other notifications in relation to products being advertised on the Berry Bros. & Rudd website or new services being offered.

You can at any time choose to stop receiving e-mail alerts newsletters, periodic mailings or calls from us by (1) following the instructions on the alert, notification or e-newsletter; or by (2) e-mailing hkenquiries@bbr.com with the words “personal details” in the subject line; or (3) any other means set out in the paragraph “Data Access and Correction” below.

Types of Data Berry Bros. & Rudd collects

Berry Bros. & Rudd collects and updates information about users of its services. Depending on the services you request from us, we may collect from you the following types of Data and information:

  • your personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email address;
  • payment details such as your credit or debit card information and billing information, including name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date;
  • domain name;
  • your details in relation to support problems, participation in events, prize draws or surveys;
  • and - any optional information about your preferences for wines and spirits.

We may obtain the above Data and information via direct contact with you, from third parties such as other users, our marketing partners and automatically via your use of our services.

Traffic Data we collect via our services
If you are a registered user of Berry Bros. & Rudd services, Berry Bros & Rudd also gathers information about your use of our services, such as generic types of data accessed, times and volume of use of the services and Traffic Data from the use of our Website.

Traffic Data includes logs, details of networks, data and systems accessed, details of the sender and recipients of messages sent over our services, times and location of log on or access, duration of sessions, clickstream and similar usage or system data. Traffic Data may sometimes be traceable to/related to not just companies but named individuals. Before you register with Berry Bros & Rudd for access to membership areas of our website, you can browse Berry Bros & Rudd websites anonymously.

Data Access and Correction
Upon request we provide site visitors and customers with access to all information including proprietary information that we maintain about them (but not other users unless required to do so by law) including unique identifier information (e.g. customer number or password) and contact information (e.g. name, address, phone number).

Users and customers can access this information by contacting our our Customer Service Officer by emailing to hkenquiries@bbr.com or writing to us at Suite 2305-06, 23/F, China Resources Building, 26 Harbour Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong. Upon request we offer visitors and customers the ability to have inaccuracies corrected by providing such correct details to Berry Bros & Rudd or where available by changing their registered details online.

Storage methods and retention of Data
Berry Bros. & Rudd may store your information in its databases located in Hong Kong or overseas, such as its customer relationship database, for reference. The information may be retained and used by Berry Bros. & Rudd for a reasonable period that is necessary for fulfillment of the purposes specified above for which thy are, or are to be, used, reflecting our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and any data retention requirements of the law.

This means we may retain information after an individual ceases to use Berry Bros. & Rudd services or after the individual has ceased interacting with Berry Bros. & Rudd. Except where the law, authorities or regulatory bodies require us to retain it for longer, we retain Traffic Data for a reasonable period after the Traffic Data was generated.

Disclosure of Data to third parties
Except where the law permits or unless you specifically agree, Berry Bros. & Rudd does not sell or rent your Data to others outside Berry Bros. & Rudd. We do not share or sell our customer list to any third party. Your Data may however be transferred within or outside Hong Kong to the following parties:

third party service providers engaged by us to assist with mailing , delivery, legal and consulting services ; and governmental, legal or regulatory authority in Hong Kong.

Cookies/Software agents
"Cookies" are pieces of software, which may be sent and recorded on your computer. These cookies enable us to collect information about how our websites and services are being used and to manage them more efficiently. Until you have registered on Berry Bros. & Rudd's website, the cookie will only track general usage patterns and technical information about your computer type and will not be used to identify you individually.

After registration, cookies will be used to collect information on you to facilitate your website experience. You can turn off the ability to receive cookies by adjusting the browser on your computer but you should note that if you do so, this may materially distort the quality of service and data you receive. Cookies are not used to collect your Data. Cookies are also used as a site security method to stop abuse of our subscriber service. Read in more detail about the cookies we use and how to manage them.

Third party websites
Our privacy policy does not extend to third party websites that may be linked from our website, or from any other broadcast affiliated with us.

Interception of mail
Berry Bros. & Rudd may intercept email addressed to individuals within Berry Bros. & Rudd. The reasons we do this are related to security of Berry Bros. & Rudd, its staff and others, for detection and prevention of crime and to identify correct recipients or to make sure mail is dealt with during staff absence. Berry Bros. & Rudd may reject, delay or remove content from emails which have a nature, content or attachments which may disrupt Berry Bros. & Rudd's systems or because they may pose security issues such as viruses.

Berry Bros. & Rudd may also filter out emails which contain certain content on the basis that content is offensive or the email is unwanted or spam. In certain circumstances this may unfortunately result in "innocent" emails being affected, but Berry Bros. & Rudd does try to reduce such occurrences.

Security of Data
Berry Bros. & Rudd has developed strict policies governing information technology. These cover areas such as access control, authentication, audit, monitoring, alarms, data storage and back up and transmission standards and environment integrity. Berry Bros. & Rudd will use reasonable endeavours to install and have appropriate security measures in place in Berry Bros. & Rudd's facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that Berry Bros. & Rudd has collected from you at Berry Bros. & Rudd's site.

As an additional security precaution we do not store any credit card details on our website.

To assure you of our attention to these issues we belong to the ISIS (Internet Shopping is Safe) scheme and the "Wine by Mail Order Code of Practice".

Name of company
Berry Bros. & Rudd means BB&R Limited and subsidiaries or corporate entities as they exist from time to time and in which Berry Bros. & Rudd has a direct or indirect ownership interest of 50% or more or who in turn control 50% or more of Berry Bros. & Rudd.

If you have any questions about Berry Bros. & Rudd privacy/data protection policy or the use of data in a particular service, you should write to our Customer Service Officer by emailing to hkenquiries@bbr.com or writing to us at Suite 2305-06, 23/F, China Resources Building, 26 Harbour Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong. In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of the Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Last Updated Sept 2013